When there is no workshop in a hall, FREE SPARRING is on the schedule, unless it is after 22:00 and the hall is reserved for sleeping. The Red Hall is the primary sparring hall for the camp.

Gear check begins 15 minutes before each pool

Friday:

Cafe

  • Breakfast in the cafe

    -

  • Lunch Break

    -

  • Dinner Break

    -

Blue Hall

  • Introduction Ceremony

    -

  • Tournament – Rapier & dagger

    -

  • Tournament – Women's longsword

    -

  • Tournament – Invitational Sword & Buckler

    -

Green Hall

  • Tournament – Sabre

    -

  • Tournament – Wrestling

    -

Red Hall

Yellow Hall

  • Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing

    -

  • MS3227a – Lichtenauer 1×1

    -

  • Gemeinfechten (common fencing) with the Longsword

    -

  • Cutting with a sword vs hacking with a feder

    -

Mirror Hall

  • How to: warm up – with additional focus on ringen

    -

  • *cancelled* Offline attack and defense, according to ng’s sabre system

    -

  • Sword and Buckler – Guards and oppositions

    -

  • Distance and Distinguish – Single Rapier

    -

Saturday:

Cafe

  • Breakfast in the cafe

    -

  • Lunch Break

    -

  • Saturday Night's Dinner

    -

Blue Hall

  • Tournament – Open longsword

    -

  • Tournament – Open longsword

    -

  • Tournament – Finals

    -

Green Hall

Red Hall

Yellow Hall

  • Singlestick games

    -

  • Protect and Prey – Rapier and dagger

    -

  • Seek and Secure – Single Rapier

    -

  • MS3227a – Lichtenauer 1×1

    -

Mirror Hall

  • Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing

    -

  • Sword and Buckler – Bind and enter

    -

  • Ringen am Schwert #1 Principles of Ringen applied to RaS

    -

  • HEMA Kids

    -

Sunday:

Cafe

  • Breakfast

    -

Blue Hall

  • HEMA Kids

    -

  • Singlestick games

    -

  • Swordfish officially over

    -

Green Hall

  • Longsword – Structure beats strength

    -

  • Ringen am Schwert #2 As many throws as possible

    -

Red Hall

Yellow Hall

  • Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing

    -

Mirror Hall

  • Open Forum

    -

 

Complete schedule in big table format:

 

FRIDAY
Blue hall Green hall Red hall Yellow hall Mirror hall
07:00 Breakfast in the cafe
Our lovely cafe staff 120 min
08:30 Introduction ceremony
Swordfish Staff
15 min
09:00
Tournament – Rapier & dagger, pool + elim, including registration and gear check
Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing
Elena Muzurina
120 min
How to: warm up – with additional focus on ringen
Julia Yli-Hukka
120 min
11:00 MS3227a – Lichtenauer
1×1
Szabolcs Waldman 120 min
Offline attack and defense, according to
ng’s sabre system
Andreas Engström 120 min
13:00 Lunch Break

60 min

14:00
Tournament – Womens longsword, pool + elim,
including registration and gear check
Tournament – Sabre,
Pool + elim, including gear check and
registration
Free Sparring
Gemeinfechten
(common fencing) with the Longsword
Keith Farrel
120 min
Sword and Buckler –
Guards and oppositions
Henrik Persson
120 min
16:00 Cutting with a sword vs hacking with a feder
Sean Franklin
120 min
Distance and Distinguish – Single Rapier
Francesco Loda
120 min
19:00 Dinner Break

90 min

20:00
Tournament –
Invitational Sword & Buckler
Tournament – Wrestling, pool + elim.
Free Sparring
Cutting competition
180 min
Open Forum
You
120 min
22:00
When there is no workshop in a hall, FREE SPARRING is on the schedule, unless it is after 22:00 and the hall is reserved for sleeping. Red hall is the primary sparring hall for the camp.
SATURDAY
Blue hall Green hall Red hall Yellow hall Mirror hall
07:00 Breakfast
Our lovely cafe staff 120 min
09:00
Tournament – Open longsword, pools, including gear check and registration
Singlestick games
Keith Farrel
120 min
Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing
Elena Muzurina
120 min
11:00 Protect and Prey –
Rapier and dagger
Francesco Loda
120 min
Sword and Buckler –
Bind and enter
Henrik Persson
120 min
13:00 Lunch Break

60 min

14:00
Tournament – Open longsword, pools + elimination, including gear check and registration. Start 13:30
Free Sparring
Seek and Secure – Single Rapier
Francesco Loda
120 min
Ringen am Schwert #1
Principles of Ringen applied to RaS
Niklas Mårdby
120 min
16:00 MS3227a – Lichtenauer
1×1
Szabolcs Waldman
120 min
HEMA Kids
Francesco Loda & Silvia
Tomasetti
120 min
18:00 Saturday Night Dinner
120 min
20:00 Tournament – Finals, All diciplines
TBA
When there is no workshop in a hall, FREE SPARRING is on the schedule, unless it is after 22:00 and the hall is reserved for sleeping. Red hall is the primary sparring hall for the camp.
SUNDAY
Blue hall Green hall Red hall Yellow hall Mirror hall
08:00
Breakfast
Our lovely cafe staff 120 min
10:00 HEMA Kids
Francesco Loda & Silvia Tomasetti
120 min
Longsword – Structure beats strength
Ties Kool
120 min
Free Sparring
Principles of successful attack in sabre fencing
Elena Muzurina
120 min
Open Forum
You
240 min
12:00 Singlestick games
Keith Farrel
120 min
Ringen am Schwert #2
As many throws as possible
Niklas Mårdby
120 min
14:00 Swordfish officially over
When there is no workshop in a hall, FREE SPARRING is on the schedule, unless it is after 22:00 and the hall is reserved for sleeping. Red hall is the primary sparring hall for the camp.