Swordfish XIV ends!

Dear friends, huge thanks for another amazing Swordfish!
Between the great fencing and the wonderful company, we had a blast and we hope you did too!

Here are all the tournaments’ winners:

Open Longsword

Gold: Mateusz Konopacki

Silver: Mikko Lehto

Bronze: Dennis Ljungqvist

Technical award: Alexander Olsson


Women’s Longsword

Gold: Elena Muzurina

Silver: Michela D’Orlando

Bronze: Majken Roelfszema

Technical award: Brittany Reeves


Open Rapier & Dagger

Gold: Robert Childs

Silver: Dmitry Gibadullin

Bronze: Ami Viholainen

Technical award: Ami Viholainen


Women’s Sabre

Gold: Elena Muzurina

Silver: Joanna Koprowska

Bronze: Anna Franceschi

Technical award: Elena Muzurina


Open Sabre

Gold: Victor Harder Hesel

Silver: Thomas Couturier

Bronze: Dmitry Gibadullin

Technical award: Rafal Kalus


Women’s Sword & Buckler

Gold: Joanna Koprowska

Silver: Marcjanna Magdalena Jelinska

Bronze: Anastasia Matiushina

Technical award: Tatyana Sedlova


Open Sword & Buckler

Gold: Björn Carlander

Silver: Mateusz Konopacki

Bronze: Dmitry Gibadullin


Wrestling

Technical award: Miro Lahtela

Middle weights

Gold: Marius Rafoshei

Silver: Hans Nordström

Bronze: Henrik Persson

Heavy weights

Gold: Joris Jacobs

Silver: Staffan Sannemalm

Bronze: Miro Lahtela

Swordfish XIV finals!

Swordfish XIV finals are starting in just a few minutes! Here is the link to the live stream:

Today’s winners!

Huge congratulations to today’s winners:

Anastasia Matiushina, bronze in Women’s Sword & Buckler
Anna Franceschi, bronze in Women’s Sabre
Henrik Persson, bronze in Wrestling – Middle weights
Miro Lahtela, bronze in Wrestling – Heavy weights

Pools Open Longsword and all other disciplines’ finals

The pools for Open Longsword are now available here.

The finals we will see tomorrow for all the other weapons are:

Women’s Longsword

Gold final

Elena Muzurina vs. Michela D’Orlando

Bronze final

Majken Roelfszema vs. Minna Vasarainen


Open Rapier & Dagger

Gold final

Robert Childs vs. Dmitry Gibadullin

Bronze final

Ami Viholainen vs. Aleksander Dynarek


Women’s Sabre

Gold final

Elena Muzurina vs. Joanna Koprowska


Open Sabre

Gold final

Victor Harder Hesel vs. Thomas Couturier

Bronze final

Dennis Ljungqvist vs. Dmitry Gibadullin


Women’s Sword & Buckler

Gold final

Marcjanna Magdalena Jelinska vs. Joanna Koprowska


Open Sword & Buckler

Gold final

Björn Carlander vs. Mateusz Konopacki

Bronze final

Dmitry Gibadullin vs. Luis Manuel García Simón


Wrestling

Gold final – Middle weights

Hans Nordström vs. Marius Rafoshei

Gold final – Heavy weights

Joris Jacobs vs. Staffan Sannemalm

Swordfish XIV begins!

Swordfish XIV starts today with its first competitions! All the best to our guests and competitors and happy fencing!

Friday’s Pools are out!

The pools for Saturday tournaments are out! Find them here.

Pools Swordfish XIV

Pools Swordfish XIV:


Open Longsword

Pool 1

Håvard Lund Eidheim
Bart Jongsma
Alexander Olsson
Staffan Sannemalm
Jonas Burgi

Pool 2

Thomas Nyzell
Kasper Aase
Mateusz Konopacki
Igor Netto
Johannes Schuler
Pedro San Miguel

Pool 3

Dennis Ljungqvist
Kyle Griswold
Łukasz Dąbrowski
Henrik Wadell
Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen

Pool 4

Miro Lahtela
Maarten van der Auwera
Devis Carli
Frederik Neess engsig
Majken Roelfszema
Frederic David

Pool 5

Mikko Lehto
Szymon Ożóg
Jean-Charles IZE
Marius Rafoshei
Andreas Aronsson
Enzo van Tichelt

Pool 6

Michel Rensen
Magnus Lundborg
Robert Szatecki
Tomm Alexander Skotner
Olivier Darcourt
Rasmus Oscar Skjold Rønningen

Pool 7

Maciej Kwiek
Samuel Gassmann
Roberto Gamberini
Gethyn Long
Jens Peder Magnussen

Pool 8

Joris Jacobs
Daniel Olivier Sutter
Jan Chodkiewicz
Martin Kirk Bonde
Florian Barbi
Jose Daniel Diez

Pool 9

Olle Kausland
Rafal Kalus
Marcus Pettersson
Aäron Faes
Jerze de Reus
Nils Lindqvist

Pool 10

Thomas Couturier
Jimmy Olsson
Tamás Kiss
Isak Almqvist
Peter Törlind
Jerzy Miklaszewski

Pool 11

Vasily Moiseenko
Jesper Christiansen
Sander van Eijk
Rafal Kramek
Alex Rymark Vorm
Josefin Bohman


Open Sabre

Pool 1

Aleksander Frydrych
Amir Sheik-Warak
Rafal Kalus
Sebastian Wendt
Devis Carli
Staffan Sannemalm

Pool 2

Konrad Kramarz
Magnus Lundborg
Robert Szatecki
Jack Butcher
Roberto Gamberini
Samuel Gassmann

Pool 3

Kristofer Stanson
Bart Jongsma
Pawel Mamelka
Kirill Glushchenko
Pontus Westerholm
Frederik Neess engsig

Pool 4

Dennis Ljungqvist
Alexander Kitaev
Jerzy Miklaszewski
Marek Helman
Anders Söderberg
Olivier Darcourt

Pool 5

Victor Harder Hesel
Thomas Couturier
Mikhail Bakir
Mateusz Konopacki
Staffan Hammar
Marcus Pettersson
Jan Chodkiewicz

Pool 6

Dmitry Gibadullin
Pedro San Miguel
Thomas Nyzell
Robert Bjurshagen
Hugo Favier-Cals
Vittorio Parnolfi


Women’s Sabre

Pool 1

Elena Muzurina
Johanna Hopfgartner
Marcjanna Magdalena Jelinska
Olga Slovareva
Anna Franceschi

Pool 2

Michela D’Orlando
Joanna Koprowska
Silvia Tomassetti
Anastasia Matushina


Women’s Longsword

Pool 1

Joanna Koprowska
Tiphaine Vialle
Majken Roelfszema
Hanne Eik Pilskog
Anastasia Matushina
Tatyana Sedlova

Pool 2

Michela D’Orlando
Sandrine Leclerc-Billault
Brittany Reeves
Marcjanna Magdalena Jelinska
Minna Vasarainen
Aliki Kostopoulou

Pool 3

Elena Muzurina
Johanna Hopfgartner
Torun Sandström
Ida Paavoseppä
Cynthia Kop
Vilma Alderheim


Open Rapier & Dagger

Pool 1

Victor Harder Hesel
Aleksander Frydrych
Alexander Kitaev
Jean-Charles Ize
Florian Fortner

Pool 2

Dmitry Gibadullin
Aleksander Dynarek
Emanuele Fichera
Michael Prendergast
Johannes Schuler

Pool 3

Kristofer Stanson
Matteo D’Uffizi
Mikhail Bakir
Kasper Aase
Marek Helman

Pool 4

Robert Childs
Rafal Kalus
Adrian Faulkner
Jonas Eriksson
Patrizio Tratzi
Luis Manuel García Simón

Pool 5

Håvard Lund Eidheim
Olga Slovareva
Joris Jacobs
Björn Carlander
Roberto Gamberini

Pool 6

Francesco Lodà
Maciej Kwiek
Ami Viholainen
Robert Bjurshagen
Bart Jongsma


Open Sword & Buckler

Pool 1

Devis Carli
Konrad Kramarz
Tomm Alexander Skotner
Marek Helman
Pontus Westerholm
Jose Daniel Diez

Pool 2

Mikhail Bakir
Pawel Mamelka
Roberto Gamberini
Michael Prendergast
Jakob Dahl Garfalk

Pool 3

Kristofer Stanson
Luis Manuel García Simón
Lukasz Dabrowski
Florian Barbi
Johannes Schuler

Pool 4

Dmitry Gibadullin
Kyle Griswold
Bartosz Gluszczak
Robert Szatecki
Staffan Sannemalm
Martin Kirk Bonde

Pool 5

Mikko Lehto
Håvard Lund Eidheim
Robert Bjurshagen
Florian Fortner
Mateusz Konopacki
Vittorio Parnolfi

Pool 6

Björn Carlander
Vasily Moiseenko
Sebastian Wendt
Emanuele Fichera
Jens Peder Magnussen
Patrizio Tratzi


Women’s Sword & Buckler

Pool 1

Hanne Eik Pilskog
Joanna Koprowska
Anastasia Matushina
Anna Franceschi

Pool 2

Michela D’Orlando
Brittany Reeves
Marcjanna Magdalena Jelinska
Tatyana Sedlova

Ringen slots still available!

There are still slots available for the Ringen tournament! Just head to the reception to sign up and weigh in. See you soon!

Ringen news!

The Ringen ruleset is out! And the weigh in starts on Thursday at 18:00 and ends on Friday at 14:00. Go to the reception and the staff there will help you!

Last day to register to the Swordfish XIV tournaments!

Today is the last day to register to the Swordfish XIV tournaments! Registration will close tonight at 23:59 (Swedish time), so hurry and sign up if you haven’t done it already!